A brief and partial pictorial history of the CFA, Sydney (NSWCFA & PCSFA)

If you have pictures to add please email to secretary@nswcfa.com.au

 

 

Balmain Presbyterian Fellowship 1913-14

(This photo predates the founding of the NSWPCSFA)

 

1920s

 

Lakemba Congregational (1922)

Lakemba Congregational (C Grade premiers, Knockout and six a side champions - 1924)

Carlton Methodist (1920s)

Croydon Congregational (second grade premiers C1927)

1930s

 

St Pauls Bankstown (1934)

St Pauls Bankstown (1935)

State PCSFA (1937)

 

Christ Church Gladesville (3rd grade premiers and six a side winners 1938)

 

1940s

 

Christ Church Gladesville (U14 runners up, six a side champions 1941)

Auburn Lidcombe Presbyterian players serving in 1941

Dulwich Hill Methodist (1946)

Punchbowl Congregational (1947)

1950s

 

Gladesville Presbyterian (Premiers 1950)

 

Christ Church Gladesville (U12 Premiers 1954)

 

Botany Methodist (1955 featuring Johnny Warren)

State U12s (featuring Johnny Warren)

Arncliffe Presbyterian (featuring father of Roy Pearson as coach)

 

1960s

 

Gladesville Methodist

Gladesville Methodist in action

Wentworthville Methodist

Beverly Hills Methodist (1960)

Arncliffe Presbyterian

Abbotsford JSC

Arncliffe Presbyterian old club banner 1966

St Thomas Kingsgrove club banner 1966

St Thomas Kingsgrove (U16 Prems 1967?)

 

Lugarno Baptist (premiers 1968 U15 D)

Kingsgrove YMCA vs Auburn Churches

Punchbowl Methodist (premiers AA/9 1969)

Abbotsford JSC

1970s

 

Wentworthville Methodist vs Carlingford Presbyterian (C1970)

Greenacre Baptist (U12s 1970)

Christ Church Gladesville (U10B Premiers 1972)

Beverly Hills YMCA (U11C Premiers 1972)

Christ Church Gladesville (U13 1972)

Christ Church Gladesville (U15A Runners up 1972)

Christ Church Gladesville (U16C Runners up 1972)

 

Beverly Hills Methodist (U8 1973)

Chester Hill Presbyterian (U9 1973)

Bankstown Baptist (U13 1973)

Penshurst Church of Christ (U16 1973)

Penshurst Church of Christ (All Age 1973)

 

State U8 (1973)

State U10 (1973)

State U11 (1973)

Arncliffe Presbyterian (1974)

Arncliffe Presbyterian (1974)

Arncliffe Presbyterian (1974)

John Mark Sefton (Raahauge Cup squad 1975)

 

Kingsgrove YMCA

Kingsgrove YMCA

Kingsgrove YMCA

Kingsgrove YMCA (C 1975)

Georges Hall Churches (U6/1 Premiers 1977)

St Columbas Castle Hill (U7, 1977)

 

All Saints Oatley West (U8/4 Premiers 1977)

All Saints Oatley West (U9 1977)

Georges Hall Churches (U9/6 Premiers 1977)

Georges Hall Churches (U10 1977)

All Saints Oatley West (U12 1977)

Georges Hall Churches (U14 1977)

 

State U13 (1977)

 

Greystanes Churches (U7 Premiers 1979)

Chester Hill Presbyterian (Raahauge Cup 1979 Reserves Prems)

1980s

 

St Columbas Castle Hill (U12/4 Premiers 1980)

West Ryde Rovers Ladies (Ladies Div 2 Prems 1980)

 

Kingsgrove YMCA (C1980)

Carlingford Uniting U14 1982

West Ryde Uniting vs Carlingford Uniting (1982 U14/3 WRU Prems)

Chester Hill Sports (U12 1983)

 

State U12 team (1983)

State U14 team (1983)

State U14 team (in jerseys 1983)

State U15 team (1983)

Chester Hill Sports Premier League Squad (1984)

Chester Hill Sports Premier League 1st grade (1984)

State U14 team (1984)

State U15 team (1984)

 

Abbotsford JSC

Lidcombe Uniting 1985

Lidcombe Uniting 1985

Lidcombe Uniting 1985

Lidcombe Uniting 1985

State U14 team (1985)

State U15 team (1985)

State U16 team (1985)

 

Balmain PCBC (featuring Tim Cahill)

Yaralla Soccer Club vs Abbotsford JSC

Chester Hill Sports (U15/3 premiers 1986)

 

Chester Hill Sports (U16/2 Runners Up 1987)

 

Wentworthville Uniting U6 (1988)

 

Wentworthville Uniting U7 (1989)

 

1990s

 

Berala Uniting

Berala Uniting

U13 State team (1990)

U14 State team (1990)

U15 State team (1990)

 

Carlingford Uniting (RC1 Premiers 1992)

 

Carlingford Uniting (RC4 Runners Up 1997)

 

Chester Hill Sports (Premier League Premiers 1998)

Chester Hill Sports (Premier League Reserves Premiers 1998)

2000s

 

Guildford McCredie RC 1 (2000 featuring Pita Rabo Fijian international captain)

Arncliffe Presbyterian

St Patricks Strathfield vs St Lukes Concord (2001)

 

Newington Gunners U6 (2004)

Rouse Hill Anglican vs Guildford McCredie (U6 six a side 2004)

OLOR Kellyville vs Guildford McCredie (U7 six a side 2004)

U7 six a side champions (2004 featuring Martin Lo WSW)

Coverdale Christian School vs Guildford McCredie (U9 six a side 2004)

Newington Gunners U9 (2004)

Greystanes Churches vs Guildford McCredie Uniting (2006)

Lidcombe Churches (U13 2006 featuring Olympic high jumper Brandon Starc)

Arncliffe Presbyterian

Lidcombe Churches (PL 2006 featuring test cricketer Mitchell Starc)

Blacktown Reformed vs Guildford McCredie (U14 six a side 2006)

 

Guildford McCredie (Youth premiers 2007)

St Patricks Strathfield (Premier Reserve premiers 2007)

U11 six a side champions (2008 featuring Martin Lo WSW)

 

Guildford McCredie (U17 Premiers 2008)

Guildford McCredie (Raahauge Cup premiers 2008)

Premier Reseves Grand final 2009 (St Patricks Strathfield vs Blacktown Reformed)

St Patricks Strathfield (Premier Reserve Champions 2009)

2010s

 

Premier League grand final (Macarthur Wasps vs St Patricks Strathfield 2010)

 

National Titles Lake Macquarie 2010 (Macarthur Wasps represent NSWCFA)

Greystanes Churches tour New Zealand (2010)

State Cup Champions 2011 (Greystanes Churches)

 

Guildford McCredie (U11 premiers 2011)

State U16 (2011)

All Age Men State team (2011 Champions)

All Age Men State team (2011 Champions celebrate)

St Anthonys Coptic vs Guildford McCredie (2012 RCN Reserves Grand final GMUSC premiers)

Gymea Baptist (2012 Premiers RC South Reserves)

Lidcombe Churches (2012 Raahauge Cup Premiers)

Chester Hill Sports Premier Reserves (2012 premiers)

State U18s - 2012

All Age Men State team (2012 Champions)

U7 six a side grand final 2013

U11/12 Zone Champions 2013 (North Zone)

Lidcombe Churches (2013 U12 six a side winners)

St Barnabas Broadway vs South Hurstville Uniting (RC South 2013)

Raahauge Cup South Final (St Barnabas vs Miranda Congregational)

State Cup Champions 2013 (Macarthur Wasps)

Zimwarriors (Raahauge Cup premiers 2013)

Wentworthville Uniting (PL prems 2013)

State U14 - 2013

State U16 - 2013

State U18 - 2013

All Age Men National Titles 2013

Sutherland Reformed vs Gymea Baptist (2014)

Gymea Baptist vs Parramatta Salvation Army (2014)

Zimwarriors (2014)

St Columbas Castle Hill vs OLQP Falcons U6 (2014)

U10 Zone Champions 2014 (North Zone)

Ladies six a side champions (2014)

Greystanes United vs Macarthur Wasps (2014 Premier League)

U8 Grand final 2014 (St Bernadettes Castle Hill vs Kings Old Boys)

Guildford McCredie Uniting (2014 RC1 Premiers)

St Barnabas Broadway (Premier League Champions 2014)

State U16 Girls (2014)

 

State U18 CFFA National Champions 2014

State U23 CFFA National Champs 2014

McCredie kids with McCredie junior, Martin Lo (Western Sydney Wanderers) Parramatta Advertiser

South Zone U9s Zone champions 2015

U10 zone reps North vs South (2015)

U10 zone rep champions South Zone (2015)

U11 zone rep champions North Zone (2015)

South Zone U14s Zone Champions 2015

 

Living Grace Lions (2015)

Guildford McCredie vs Lidcombe Churches (U9 final won by Lidcombe 2015)

Challenge Cup Premiers 2015 St George Rowing

Sydney Cup premiers 2015 Castle Hill Baptist

Sydney Cup Runners Up Sutherland Reformed

Young Nak vs Columna (2015 Challenge 35 Grand final YN prems)

Young Nak vs Columna (2015 Challenge 35 Grand final YN prems)

Coptic United 2015 Premier League Champions

State U14s - 2015

State U16s - 2015

State U16 Girls - 2015

State U18s CFFA National Champions 2015

State U23s Champions 2015

State Ladies - 2015

State Mens and Womens teams 2015

Parramatta St Patricks (Sydney Cup 2016)

Columna vs Sao Paulo Merrylands (Challenge Cup 2016 Columna were eventual premiers)

Wentworthville Uniting vs Guildford McCredie (Premier League 2016)

St Columbas Castle Hill U8 Runners up (2016)

Kings Old Boys vs OLQP Falcons (2016 U12 six a side finalists)

 

U14 six a side Champions 2016

Hills Spirit (2016 O35 six a side Champions)

2016 U8 Zone champions (North zone)

2016 U9 Zone Champions (South Zone)

Guildford McCredie vs Hills Spirit (U10 Grand final 2016)

 

State U14s (2016)

State U18s Champions 2016

State AAM (2016 Champions)

Chester Hill Sports (60 year reunion 1956 - 2016)

State U16 Girls (2017 Champions celebrate)